Maine Home Connection
Home Home About Us About Us Contact Us Contact Us
MHC MHC MHC MHC MHC MHC
Buyers Sellers Maine Blog Properties
Maine Communities
Search the MLS
Lifestyle Home Search Map
Email Alerts
Waterfront Real Estate
Relocation Services
Featured Listings
Home Finance & Mortgage
Retirement in Maine
Real Estate Investing
Media Archive
Featured Properties
Enter a keyword to search the site

Features & Services
  
Your Home's Value
My Home's Value:
Receive a Report of Your Home's Value 
New ConstructionNew Construction: 
Guidelines, Builders, Green Homes
Your Home's ValueHome Sales Stats:
Current Home Sales Reports & Statistics 
Sold PropertiesSold Data:
View All Recent Home Sales History
Left-MarketingHome Marketing:
Maximum Exposure© Home Marketing 
  
...Manage Your Account
  
Login
Existing Users:
Login with your email address only
Existing UsersNew Users: 
Simple signup to view all Maine properties.
Contact Us
Contact Us:  
Call or email us with your questions.
  
Newsletter Signup
 

Maine Real Estate Sales

2008 Sales Statistis

 


 
2008 YTD Sales Statistics - Full Year 
000's Omitted
 % Change
2008 vs 2007
 

 

City or Town

Type

Units
Sold

Med
Price

Avg
Price

Med
DOM

Avg
DOM








       
PortlandSF4062272684772
 Condo24920722565105
       
South PortlandSF1952102433559
 Condo74164181115149
       
Cape ElizabethSF943584547486
 Condo1324524470108
       
ScarboroughSF1783263496184
 Condo292022264454
       
FalmouthSF12143047774104
 Condo1920624475106
       
Old OrchardSF5320621270107
 Condo79170207111184
       
FreeportSF673204756797
 Condo12297288157204
       
CumberlandSF8135540273100
 Condo14320310136162
       
YarmouthSF722904124072
 Condo132002564165
       







County

Type

Units
Sold

Med
Price

Avg
Price

Med
DOM

Avg
DOM








       
CumberlandSF2,4262352926697
 Condo59420421978124
       
YorkSF1,60522328188123
 Condo36219823999156
 

Units
Sold

Med 
Price



  
83.292.6
86.894.1
  
71.995.9
103.898.8
  
71.295.5
76.5107.9
  
80.297.6
96.797.1
  
72.0102.6
172.382.4
  
81.593.6
58.685.0
  
79.9101.9
85.7168.8
  
NC102.9
NC96.1
  
92.377.7
76.572.9
  


Units
Sold

Avg
Price



  
81.494.0
88.197.1
  
82.194.9
68.696.6


 
 
 
Maine Sales History
YearUnitsPrice
   
 201211,594$170,000
 20119,965$165,000
 201010,292$169,000
 200910,593$164,000
 20089,782$180,000
 200712,140$194,000
 200613,539$193,000
 200514,592$191,150
   

Single Famliy Homes

Maine Home Sales History

Maine Home Sales Prices


Custom Home Search
All Properties

 



 
Buying Your Home Heart and Mind Buyer Agency
Exclusive Services Agency Relationships Title Insurance
Home Buying Process Advice and Strategy
Affect of the Economy Determining A Price First Time Buyers Viewing Homes Second Homes Home Search Strategy Waterfront Real Estate
Common Forms
Selling Your Home CMA Request Marketing Programs
Search Engine Marketing Promotion Showing Results Internet Marketing Advertising Keller Williams Advantage Opt-In Marketing Staging Transaction Reporting Web Statistics
Pricing Factors Advice and Strategy
Counteroffers Establishing a Price Listing Agreements Feng Shui Principles Considering Repairs Value of Improvement Choosing A Realtor Common Mistakes
Home Selling Process
Maine Maine History Maine Geography Maine Economy Maine Demographics Maine Education Maine Climate Maine Beaches
Maine Real Estate Blog
Search for Properties
Maine Communities Portland South Portland Scarborough Falmouth Cape Elizabeth Cumberland Yarmouth Old Orchard Beach Biddeford
Search For Homes
Lifestyle Map Search
Daily Property Updates
Waterfront Real Estate Coastal Maine
Maine Coastal Properties
Maine Lakes
Maine Lake Properties
Maine Rivers Casco Bay Islands
Peaks Island Chebeague Island Great Diamond Island Long Island Cliff Island Cushing Island
Waterfront - FAQ's
Relocation Services Relocation Package Area Digital E-Guide Maine Counties Quality of Life Education and Schools Art and Culture Property Tax Rates Common Relocation FAQs Moving Long Distance
Mortgage Center Mortgage Types Credit Scoring Fee & Closing Costs Mortgage FAQs Tax Credit
Retirement in Maine Retirement Planning Retirement Communities Changing Demographics
Real Estate Investing Vacation Homes 1031 Tax Exchanges Condos and Townhomes Remodeling: Cost vs Value
Media Archive