Maine Home Connection
Home Home About Us About Us Contact Us Contact Us
MHC MHC MHC MHC MHC MHC
Buyers Sellers Maine Blog Properties
Maine Communities
Search the MLS
Lifestyle Home Search Map
Email Alerts
Waterfront Real Estate
Relocation Services
Featured Listings
Home Finance & Mortgage
Retirement in Maine
Real Estate Investing
Media Archive
Featured Properties
Enter a keyword to search the site

Features & Services
  
Your Home's Value
My Home's Value:
Receive a Report of  Your Home's Value 
New ConstructionNew Construction: 
Guidelines, Builders, Green Homes
Your Home's ValueHome Sales Stats:
Current Home Sales Reports & Statistics 
Sold PropertiesSold Data:
View All Recent Home Sales History
Left-MarketingHome Marketing:
Maximum Exposure© Home Marketing 
  
...Manage Your Account
  
Login
Existing Users:
Login with your email address only
Existing UsersNew Users: 
Simple signup to view   all Maine properties.
Contact Us
Contact Us:  
Call or email us with your questions.
  
Newsletter Signup
 

Maine Real Estate | Homes for Sale

2010 Sales Results - Cumberland & York Counties


Southern Maine real estate sales in 2010 did not conform to the national experience.  In many ways our market was spared much of the misery that afflicted many markets across the country. 

In both Cumberland and York counties several towns and cities reported increased in sales volume in 2010 compared to 2009.  Similarly, the pricing decline abated, as median selling prices stabilized in most communities.

In years to come, 2Maine Home Sales Update 2010010 may eventually be considered a year of transition – from the historic decreases of the preceding several years.  Buoyed by a combination of low interest rates and the Federal Tax credit, buyers began to return to the market, especially first-time buyers. During the first half of the year sales were up considerably over prior year results.

Although this trend was tempered in the second half of the year by continued indecision, excessive inventory and a general lack of confidence in the economy as a whole, sales for the year still trended positively.

Overall, Cumberland County single family home sales were up ever so slightly at .9% compared to full year sales for 2009.  The median price of $226,000 represented a 2.7% increase. York County sales were down slightly as 1,708 homes we sold, but like Cumberland County, pricing was up.  The median price of $211,000 represented a significant increase of 16.5%

Middle & Luxury Market Improves

2010 featured considerable strength in higher priced markets.  Across the entire state sales of single family homes priced at $500,000 or greater were up 18.1% as 585 properties were sold.  Pricing was also up, although marginally at 3.1%, reflecting a median level of $655,000. 

When looking specifically at southern Maine, the same trend was evident as unit sales were up in both Cumberland and York counties 20.2% and 19.8% respectively.  The median price in Cumberland County of $634,500 showed a 5.4% improvement over 2009 while the median price of $700,000 was up 2.8% over prior year.

Homes priced at $1,000,000 or greater were up 34.6% as 132 properties were sold.  Pricing, however, was much more competitive as the median price declined 8.9% to $1,250,000 representing only 78.4% of the original listing price.

2011 Market Faces Competitive Factors 

Maine Real Estate SalesForeclosures and short sales had an impact on the Maine real estate market, but not to the same extent as other parts of the U.S.  As reported by RealtyTrac, at year end approximately 1 in every 2,000 homes in Maine were in foreclosure, representing some 400 properties.  This compares with the national rate of 1 in 500.  In 2011 it is expected that new foreclosure properties will be hitting the market, thus impacting a sustained recovery nationwide.

Additionally, inventory continues to be high in nearly all Maine towns.  Sellers are faced with not only price levels that are pre-2005 levels, but intense competition within each price segment.  The absorption rate, which measure the amount of inventory on the market and how long it will take to sell a home, still exceeds six months in most towns and cities. 

According to government data, home prices peaked nationally in the second quarter of 2005. The rate of appreciation began slowly dropping until it turned negative in the summer of 2007 for the first time in 13 years.  In Cumberland County, the median single family home price in 2005 was $25,000 and reached its lowest annual level in 2009 at $220,000, representing a 12% decrease. 

Local Information Available 

As always, real estate continues to be extremely local and very specific.  Towns, neighborhoods, school districts and specific home types all vary considerably in this difficult market.  Understanding the differences is critical to any buying or selling decision. 

In addition to the summary report below, we will be updating sales and inventory reports each month for many local communities, including Portland, South Portland, Cape Elizabeth, FalmouthScarborough, Yarmouth, Cumberland and Old Orchard Beach. If you are interested in reports from other towns, we can prepare those upon request. 


 
2010 YTD Sales Statistics - Full Year 
000's Omitted
 % Change
2010 vs 2009
 

 

City or Town

Type

Units
Sold

Med
Price

Avg
Price

Med
DOM

Avg
DOM








       
PortlandSF4002192495076
 Condo23919321965108
       
South PortlandSF2302052203868
 Condo5816119276142
 1      
Cape ElizabethSF1203904395893
 Condo1923623355194
       
ScarboroughSF1973193506293
 Condo292202593293
       
FalmouthSF14841750462124
 Condo2421731371106
       
Old OrchardSF7517019866104
 Condo6321221994158
       
FreeportSF773253855780
 Condo9 128 162 56 110
       
CumberlandSF7826138766106
 Condo11286306149247
       
YarmouthSF932723387695
 Condo13267 27156 138
       







County

Type

Units
Sold

Med
Price

Avg
Price

Med
DOM

Avg
DOM








       
CumberlandSF2,6152262826098
 Condo542 188 21875 126
       
YorkSF 1,708 21127876123
 Condo 305 190218126  200
 

Units
Sold

Med 
Price



  
(3.1)0.5
15.54.3
  
 0.0 2.5
 (7.9)8.1
  
17.635.0
35.735.6
  
2.61.9
(6.5)(6.8)
  
(4.5)15.8
9.1(8.4)
  
13.6(2.9)
(25.9)53.6
  
14.918.2
(40.0) (14.1)
  
8.3(9.1)
(8.3)1.8
  
24.0(9.3)
0.018.7
  


Units
Sold

Avg
Price



  
0.8(6.4)
12.21.6
  
(4.5)11.1
(2.6)2.7

NL_Reprt


Download prior and current year homes sales statistics. If you do not find what you are looking for, we can prepare custom reports.

View reports at: Maine Home Sales Reports Archive 

 



 
 
 
Maine Sales History
YearUnitsPrice
   
 201211,594$170,000
 20119,965$165,000
 201010,292$169,000
 200910,593$164,000
 20089,782$180,000
 200712,140$194,000
 200613,539$193,000
 200514,592$191,150
   

Single Famliy Homes

Maine Home Sales History

Maine Home Sales Prices


Custom Home Search
All Properties

 



 
Buying Your Home Heart and Mind Buyer Agency
Exclusive Services Agency Relationships Title Insurance
Home Buying Process Advice and Strategy
Affect of the Economy Determining A Price First Time Buyers Viewing Homes Second Homes Home Search Strategy Waterfront Real Estate
Common Forms
Selling Your Home CMA Request Marketing Programs
Search Engine Marketing Promotion Showing Results Internet Marketing Advertising Keller Williams Advantage Opt-In Marketing Staging Transaction Reporting Web Statistics
Pricing Factors Advice and Strategy
Counteroffers Establishing a Price Listing Agreements Feng Shui Principles Considering Repairs Value of Improvement Choosing A Realtor Common Mistakes
Home Selling Process
Maine Maine History Maine Geography Maine Economy Maine Demographics Maine Education Maine Climate Maine Beaches
Maine Real Estate Blog
Search for Properties
Maine Communities Portland South Portland Scarborough Falmouth Cape Elizabeth Cumberland Yarmouth Old Orchard Beach Biddeford
Search For Homes Maine Map Search Detailed Property Search Search By Address Search By MLS Number
Lifestyle Map Search
Daily Property Updates
Waterfront Real Estate Coastal Maine
Maine Coastal Properties
Maine Lakes
Maine Lake Properties
Maine Rivers Casco Bay Islands
Peaks Island Chebeague Island Great Diamond Island Long Island Cliff Island Cushing Island
Waterfront - FAQ's
Relocation Services Relocation Package Area Digital E-Guide Maine Counties Quality of Life Education and Schools Art and Culture Property Tax Rates Common Relocation FAQs Moving Long Distance
Mortgage Center Mortgage Types Credit Scoring Fee & Closing Costs Mortgage FAQs Tax Credit
Retirement in Maine Retirement Planning Retirement Communities Changing Demographics
Real Estate Investing Vacation Homes 1031 Tax Exchanges Condos and Townhomes Remodeling: Cost vs Value
Media Archive